Out-of-State APRN Programs Seeking to Utilize Kentucky Clinical Sites

The Kentucky Board of Nursing does not approve "out-of-state" APRN programs seeking clinical placements in Kentucky, nor does it approve individual requests from students from an out-of-state APRN program of nursing to utilize Kentucky clinical agencies.

Regulations governing APRN programs of nursing in Kentucky may be found in 201 KAR 20:062 Standards for advanced practice registered nurse (APRN) programs of nursing​.  Regulations governing APRN licensure in Kentucky may be found in 201 KAR 20:056 Advanced practice registered nurse licensure and certification requirements.

Effective December 1, 2016, Kentucky is a member of National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements (NC-SARA).  The State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement is an agreement among member states, districts and territories that establishes comparable national standards for interstate offering of postsecondary distance education courses and programs.  It is intended to make it easier for students to take online courses offered by postsecondary institutions based in another state.  Please see the map External Link - You are now leaving the .gov domain. of participating states and institutions. SARA is overseen by a National Council and administered by four regional education compacts.

Per the institution's certification that it will operate solely per SARA, licensure with the Kentucky Council on Postsecondary Education (CPE) is not required.

Please see the SARA Policy & Operations Manual, December 6, 2016, Version 16.3 http://nc-sara.org/files/docs/NC-SARA_Manual_Final_2016.pdf​, External Link - You are now leaving the .gov domain. for information below:

​​​

Section 5 Coverage and Limitations (Pages 28 & 29)


QUESTION:  If a program operates under SARA from another state and the program is intended to let a student become licensed to practice a profession (e.g. nursing, teaching, psychology), does the state in which the student lives have to let the student apply for licensure?

No.  SARA has no effect on state professional licensing requirements.  The National Council for SARA and the four regional compacts that administer SARA have an expectation, set forth in the reciprocity agreement, that any college that offers courses or programs potentially leading to professional licensure must keep all students informed as to whether such offerings actually meet state licensing requirements. 

NOTE: In some cases, an institution may not know whether the program meets state standards because the state will not provide sufficient information. In those cases, the institutions must tell the student that the institution does not know whether the program meets requirements in the student's state of domicile and making any such determination is up to the student.  A general statement included in material provided to all similarly situated students is acceptable under SARA.  


QUESTION: If a program is purely online except for field placements such as clinicals, student teaching, practica etc., do those placements fall under SARA or are they considered a "physical presence" that activates state law?

Almost all such field placements (with certain limitations, see Subsection 5.2) will fall under SARA, but many may also fall under the jurisdiction of state professional licensing boards.  They do not constitute a physical presence for SARA purposes. 


QUESTION: If the state agency responsible for degree program authorization is also the state agency that determines, or helps determine, whether a program meets requirements for professional licensure, is there a conflict?

No. Although SARA supersedes the degree authorization function for such an agency for some purposes, it will not preclude that agency from performing other duties under state law, including determinations of whether a program meets requirements for state licensure in professional fields.


If an out-of-state institution is not a SARA institution operating solely per SARA then the institution must apply with the Kentucky Council on Postsecondary Education for licensure per 13 KAR 1:020 to be able to have students complete clinicals in Kentucky. If you have any questions, please contact Sarah Levy, Director of Postsecondary Licensing, Council on Postsecondary Education at Sarah.Levy@ky.gov.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​