FAQ: Dialysis Technicians

Q.  What is a Dialysis Technician (DT)?
A.
  Dialysis Technicians, also called Hemodialysis or Renal Dialysis Technicians, operate kidney dialysis machines which filter normal waste products and excess fluids from the blood of patients whose kidneys can no longer perform that function.  Technicians have clinical and technical skills to provide both direct patient care as well as dialysis equipment maintenance and repair.  DTs must perform their duties under the on-site supervision of a registered nurse or physician.  


 

Q.  How do I become a Dialysis Technician in Kentucky?
A.
  You must complete a Kentucky Board of Nursing (Board)-approved dialysis technician training program and submit a DT Application for Credential [PDF format -128KB].  The training programs consist minimally of 400 hours of dialysis training, with 200 hours being didactic instruction.  A list of dialysis training programs [PDF format -12KB] is also available.  Contact a program in your area for further information about enrolling.


 

Q.  I am a Dialysis Technician in another state, how can I become credentialed as a Kentucky Dialysis Technician?
A.
  If you have completed an approved dialysis training program in your state, you may obtain a Kentucky DT credential by submitting the following:

  • A completed application for DT credentialing
  • The $70.00 credentialing fee
  • A copy of your current/active national certification and DT credential
  • Documentation of any dialysis training received in that state
  • A criminal record check report from the Kentucky Administrative Office of the Courts, CourtNet Disposition System that is dated within six months of the date of application
  • A Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) Applicant Fingerprint Card must be submitted to the Kentucky State Police, Frankfort, KY, along with a $12.00 processing fee.

You will be contacted for additional information, if needed, to process the application. 


 

Before submitting the application, you should also review specific information regarding out-of-state credentialing in the regulation (201 KAR 20:470, Section 2) governing dialysis technicians.  If you begin employment without submitting application, you may be subject to penalties and fines.  If you have not completed an approved dialysis training program, you will have to complete the entire Kentucky-approved training program.


 

Q. I have a criminal conviction, am I eligible to apply for a dialysis technician credential?
A.
  Yes, you may apply and must submit additional information about the conviction for review.  Contact the Board’s Investigation Branch for questions about criminal convictions.  You may also review the Criminal Convictions Brochure [PDF format -13KB].


 

Q.  I hold a current/active national dialysis certification; how will that affect my eligibility for a KY DT credential?
A.
  If you completed your DT training out of state, then you will be required to meet the requirements for out-of-state trained applicants as stated in 201 KAR 20:470, Section 2(b).  Having a current/active national dialysis certification issued by a specific professional certification organization will exempt an applicant from having to complete the comprehensive final examination given by a KY-approved training program.  You will, however, have to complete the other training components and the competency validation process to be credentialed in Kentucky.


 

Q.  Where can I obtain a copy of the Application for Dialysis Technician Credentialing?
A.
  Follow the link for a printable PDF of the DT Application for Credential [PDF format -128KB]. 


 

Q.  When can I begin work as a Dialysis Technician?
A.
  Effective January 10, 2011, dialysis technician applicants will no longer be able to work until they are issued either a Dialysis Technician Applicant (DTA) status or Dialysis Technician Credential (DTC) from the Board.  Once you have completed a KBN-approved dialysis technician training program, you should submit an application immediately.  You should also send the following:

  • A copy of your DT training program completion certificate as proof of completion of the DT training program
  • A criminal record check report from the Kentucky Administrative Office of the Courts, CourtNet Disposition System that is dated within six months of the date of application
  • A Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) Applicant Fingerprint Card must be submitted to the Kentucky State Police, Frankfort, KY along with a $12.00 processing fee. 


 

Q.  I have completed my training program; has my application been received/processed or a credential been issued?
A.
  Call the Board office to see if the application has been received.  You may not work after graduation until your application has been received in the Board office and you have been issued either a DTA or DTC.  You may be subject to penalties and fines if working and you have not submitted your application to the Board.  Allow at least 2 weeks for processing of the application.  If you have not received anything from our office after 2 weeks, call to check again (502-429-3300). 


 

Q.  Can you send me or my employer a copy (re-print) of my credential?
A.
  No. Reprints of credentials are available for a cost of $10.  Complete the DT Reissue Form [PDF Format - 16KB] or send a letter of explanation to the Board office as to why a reprint is needed (i.e., lost, stolen, etc.), along with a check or money order for the $10 fee.  Allow two weeks to receive reprint.  NOTE:  We cannot fax a copy of the credential.  A free online validation of your credential may be performed at https://secure.kentucky.gov/kbn/bulkvalidation/basic.aspx.


 

Q.  Can my employer verify my credential on your website?
A.
  Yes, online verifications maybe obtained at https://secure.kentucky.gov/kbn/bulkvalidation/basic.aspx.  Written verification may be obtained by submitting a written request with the $10 fee.  This is not the same as duplicate DT credential.


 

Q.  I haven’t received my DT Credential Renewal Form, what do I do?
A.   Renewal forms are mailed three months prior to the expiration date.  For example, if the expiration date is August 31, 2010, the renewal form would be mailed June 1, 2010 with a return date of July 31, 2010.  If your address on file with the Board is not correct, and subsequently you did not receive the renewal form, you are required to submit a request in writing for a duplicate DT Renewal Application/Form along with a $25 fee.  Include your social security number and correct address in the request.  Also note there is a late fee of $25 if your renewal is returned less than 30 days prior to the expiration date.  Your renewal form cannot be faxed to you, nor can you return it via fax.  If your expiration date has passed, you must reinstate your credential.  You cannot work in Kentucky as a Dialysis Technician until the reinstatement process is complete.  You may be subject to penalties and fines for working on an expired credential.


 

Q.  How do I reinstate a lapsed DT Credential?
A.  Complete the DT Application for Credential [PDF format -128KB] including all sections pertaining to reinstatement and submit the application to the Board office.  Also submit the following:

  • A criminal record check report from the Kentucky Administrative Office of the Courts, CourtNet Disposition System that is dated within six months of the date of application
  • A Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) Applicant Fingerprint Card must be submitted to the Kentucky State Police, Frankfort, Ky, along with a $12.00 processing fee.

Your credential must be reinstated before returning to employment.  If your credential has been lapsed for more than two years, you will have to complete a Kentucky dialysis training program before being reinstated. You cannot work in Kentucky as a dialysis technician until reinstatement process is complete. You may be subject to penalties and fines for working on an expired credential.


 

Q.  Where can I obtain a copy of the Kentucky Administrative Regulation governing Dialysis Technician credentialing and practice?
A.  The regulation (201 KAR 20:470) is available from the Legislative Research Commission's website.


 

Q.  Is it within my scope of practice as a Dialysis Technician to perform … ?
A.  Review the scope of practice for dialysis technicians in the regulation (201 KAR 20:470, Section 5) and Advisory Opinion Statement #21 [PDF format -47KB]. If you have further questions, please contact the Practice Consultant at the Board office.


 

Q.  I have some concerns about a co-worker acting in an unsafe manner, what should I do?
A.  Call the Board office (502-429-3300) and report the incident(s) to the Investigation Branch.  You may also submit your concerns in writing to the Board office.  A nurse investigator will contact you concerning the incident.


 

Q.  I need to report a change of address.
A.  Print the DT Address Change Form [PDF format -53KB] or write a letter and submit to the Board.  Include your full name and Social Security and/or credential number along with address change.


 

Q.  I need to report a name change.
A.  Print the DT Reissue Form [PDF format -15KB] or write a letter and submit to the Board.  Include your new name as it is to appear on the credential, Social Security and/or credential number, and a copy of the documentation supporting the name change (i.e.,  marriage certificate, divorce decree, court order).  Include a check or money order for the $10 fee.


 

Q.  I need to report a criminal conviction.
A.  Call the Board office and report the conviction to a Investigation Branch nurse investigator and also report the conviction in writing.  You may refer to specific information on reporting of felony/misdemeanor convictions in the regulation governing dialysis convictions (201 KAR 20:470) and/or the Criminal Convictions Brochure [PDF format -13KB].